Leather Uniform Boot
![]() |
Court Uniform and Dress
Court dress (as distinguished from court uniform mentioned in the section below) is worn by all men not entitled to court uniform or military uniform on all occasions of state where such are customarily worn. Court occasions include courts, state balls, and evening state parties.
Peers' robes were worn over normal dress, which gradually became stylised as the court suit. It was only from the late eighteenth century that court dress became fossilised. By the early to mid eighteenth century velvet was largely confined to court dress. Court dress was obligatory in Westminster Abbey for all not wearing official or lordly apparel.
air">http://www.himfr.com/buy-air_jordan_t_shirt/">air jordan t shirtDuring the seventeenth century, gentlemen's court dress was largely determined by two related influences, the retention of out-dated styles, producing a distinctive form of dress, and an interest in military uniform. The first produced the court suit, a coat with tails, waistcoat and knee breeches, worn with silk stockings, and a formal court sword with a cut-steel hilt and embellishments, and bicorne hat. The court suit has undergone a number of changes since the eighteenth century. However, apart from changes in the cut of the sleeves and shoulders, there was little basic alteration until the third quarter of the nineteenth century.
In the eighteenth century, dress worn at court comprised gold and silver stuff, brocades, velvets and cloth coats. They were always embroidered, and worn with waistcoats generally of a different colour- gold or silver brocade, damask, silk or satin, heavily embroidered or laced in silver or gold. From the 1730s at least cloth was popular for court wear. By the 1780s dress was established as dark cloth or velvet, embroidered in silk or metal, single-breasted silk waistcoat (usually white), with the fronts curved away.
From 1810, the Lord Chamberlain laid down regulations for court dress. In the nineteenth century court dress coats were commonly black, brown, dark green, purple, or blue. Breeches matched, or could be silk of a similar colour. The coat, and sometimes the breeches, were embroidered. The waistcoat was generally white satin, sometimes embroidered. These were worn with white silk stockings, black buckled shoes, and sword. A wig-bag was found on the back of the neck. A crescent-shaped chapeau-bras, known as an opera-hat, developed in the 1760s-70s from the three-cornered hat. In the second decade of the nineteenth century, this hat became known simply as the cocked hat.
In the 1830s and 40s, the full court dress was sometimes decorated with embroidery, and sometimes not. Cloth was most general, but velvet was also used. For lev?es cloth trousers were worn.
The court suit consisted of a coat and breeches of fine wool cloth, or increasingly from 1840, velvet, the waistcoat of white or cream silk, single breasted, without lapels and cut with points at the front. It would be embroidered in coloured silk in a conventional pattern of flowers.
The new style of court dress, worn from the 1840s, comprised a dark, frequently black, cloth (or silk-velvet) single-breasted dress coat (lined with black silk, except for the tail, which was white), with a stand collar. The new style is cut like a modern tail coat. This was worn with a white satin or black silk collarless waistcoat, and white neckcloth. For lev?es, this was worn with matching velvet trousers with a gold lace stripe down the seam. For drawing rooms matching breeches with white silk stockings, and a white neck-cloth was worn.
In 1869, the Lord Chamberlain's Department issued new regulations for gentlemen at Court. The new style of suit was described, in which the cloth coat and breeches were replaced with silk velvet. This had been permitted before, but in place of the embroidered waistcoat was a waistcoat of plain white silk. A coat for leve dress had dark coloured cloth, single-breasted, with a stand collar, and trousers of the same material and colour as the coat, both decorated with narrow gold lace on collar, cuffs and pocket flaps, similar to that worn on certain classes of the civil uniform. A gold lace loop and button were similarly worn on the hat, and a sword of the same pattern carried.
In 1898, court dress was described as black (often very dark blue) velvet, or a dark colour cloth suit (not black). The velvet version in 1898 was without gold embroidery on the coat, and the buttons were gilt, steel or plain. The waistcoat was either black velvet, or the normal white one. Trousers were of velvet. Hats were as for the cloth version, that is beaver or silk cocked hat with black silk cockade, but the loop and buttons were gilt or steel, and there was no lace. The sword was gilt or steel with silk shoulder belt. A white neckcloth was worn. When breeches were worn they were black velvet with black silk hose. Gilt or steel buckled shoes were worn. The velvet suit was all black.
In 1898, the cloth coat had embroidery on collar, cuffs and pocket flaps was specified as similar to 5th class civil uniform (3/8th). The buttons were convex gilt with mounted crown in relief. Gold lace striped trousers (for leve dress) or white breeches, black or white silk stockings, gilt buckled shoes, beaver or silk cocked hat with black silk cockade gold lace loop and buttons, sword same as civil, suspended by a silk shoulder belt worn underneath the waistcoat, white neck cloth.
By 1908, the new style court dress was described as being a single-breasted black silk-velvet coat, worn open but with six buttons, a stand collar, gauntlet cuffs, four buttons at back, two at centre waist, two at bottom of tails. It was lined with black silk, except for the tail, which was white. Buttons were cut steel. The waistcoat was white satin or black silk, breeches were black velvet, with three steel buttons and steel buckles at knee. Black silk stockings, black patent leather shoes with steel buckles, black silk or beaver hat, steel hilt sword and black scabbard, belt under waistcoat, white gloves, white bow tie completed the dress. At leves velvet trousers with patent leather military boots were worn.
In 1908, a dark cloth suit was worn for courts and evening parties. This was mulberry, claret, or green, but not black or blue. It was single-breasted, worn open but with six gilt buttons and dummy button-holes. There was a stand collar, gauntlet cuffs, two buttons at back centre waist, and two at bottom of tails. Gold embroidery was on the collar, cuffs, and pocket flaps as for the 5th class. There were matching breeches, gilt buckled, a white corded silk or marcella waistcoat with four small gilt buttons. Stockings, tie, gloves, shoes, and hat were as for the new style, but gilt buckles were added to the shoes, and a gold loop on the hat. The sword was "Court Dress with gilt hilt", in a black scabbard gilt mounted, with gold knot. At leves, trousers were worn instead of breeches, to match the coat, and patent leather military boots.
The regulations for 1912 were substantially the same as in 1908. The only difference for the new style was that the pocket flaps were to have the three points on the waist seams, the coat lined with white silk, tails with black lining, trousers were now not allowed at leves. The hat has a steel loop as a black silk cockade or rosette, sword belt a black silk waist belt under the waistcoat, with blue velvet frog. The cloth court dress is still embroidered on the collar, cuffs and pocket flaps as for 5th class. Buttons are gilt, convex, mounted with the imperial crown. Matching cloth trousers with rows 5/8th" wide gold lace. At es one could wear with the velvet or cloth dress a black or very dark Inverness cape, or a long full dark overcoat.
In 1937, the final edition of Dress Worn at Court was published. The new style velvet court dress included a white satin waistcoat (not white corded silk or marcella), or a new optional black velvet waistcoat. The cocked hat is described as "beaver", silk being omitted. The shirt was to be as worn with evening dress, soft front with stiff white cuffs. Trousers were still prohibited. The cloth coat was now to be decorated with gold embroidery similar to the edge of a Privy Counsellor's uniform coat
About the Author
I am a professional editor from himfr,which is a top B2B search engine .
|
|
Danner Men's Apb-Leather/Fabric Uniform Boot $104 Complete your gear with this state-of-the art military boot from Danner. Its durable design and quality materials will fit right in with your uniform. |
|
|
Danner Men's Striker Ii 45 Uniform Boot $144.83 Bring on the world when you're wearing the Striker Uniform Boot from Danner. This lightweight boot is perfect on a performance platform sole, featuring a Gortex and leather upper that ties securely up the foot for superior support. The plain toe and oil and slip resistant capabilities make this the ideal boot to take with you into action. |
|
|
Danner Men's Fort Lewis 10 Uniform Boot $329.95 This 10" uninsulated military uniform boot from Danner offers superior protection, comfort, and support over the long haul. Full-grain leather uppers are paired with a breathable waterproof GORE-TEX® membrane and moisture-wicking, abrasion-resistant Cambrelle® lining to keep your feet dry and comfortable. Stitch-down construction creates a wide platform for stability and also makes the boot re-soleable for extended wear. The Fort Lewis boot is outfitted on a cushioning Vibram® sole and features an airthotic insole to reduce foot fatigue. |
|
|
Danner Men's Recon 200 Gram Uniform Boot $299.95 The Recon 200 Gram Uniform boot from Danner is a reliable classic in durable, easy-to-clean leather. This traditional boot features a breathable and 100% waterproof GORE-TEX® lining, and 200 grams of Thinsulate Ultra insulation for warmth. The Vibram® Kletterlift outsole delivers excellent comfort and shock absorption as well as steady grip on wet and dry surfaces. Stitchdown construction provides a wide, sturdy platform and makes this boot recraftable for an extended life. |
|
|
Laredo Uniform Cowboy Work Boots $94.99 A western work boot at a smart low price. Chemical & slip-resistant Neoprene work boot soles. Our best selling uniform work boots. Cushion insoles for the long-lasting comfort you need. Our best priced uniform cowboy work boot from Laredo has a genuine leather foot under a 12" manmade shaft. Manmade lining. Medium round toe & uniform heel. |
|
|
Danner Men's Striker Ii Sz All Leather Uniform Boot $209.95 The all-leather Striker II GTX Side Zip offers superior Danner durability without the weight. The TERRA FORCE&rtrade; X Lite performance platform is constructed for stability and support. A GORE-TEX liner offers breathable, waterproof protection. Constructed of rich, full-grain leather, this boot has a convenient side zipper for easy entry and exit. Non-metallic construction won’t set off metal-based security systems. |
|
|
Danner Women's Recon 200 Gram W Uniform Boot $299.95 The Recon 200 Gram Uniform boot from Danner is a reliable classic in durable, easy-to-clean leather. This traditional boot features a breathable and 100% waterproof GORE-TEX® lining, and 200 grams of Thinsulate Ultra insulation for warmth. The Vibram® Kletterlift outsole delivers excellent comfort and shock absorption as well as steady grip on wet and dry surfaces. Stitchdown construction provides a wide, sturdy platform and makes this boot recraftable for an extended life. |
|
|
Danner Women's Fort Lewis 10 W Uniform Boot $178 This 10" uninsulated military uniform boot from Danner offers superior protection, comfort, and support over the long haul. Full-grain leather uppers are paired with a breathable waterproof GORE-TEX® membrane and moisture-wicking, abrasion-resistant Cambrelle® lining to keep your feet dry and comfortable. Stitch-down construction creates a wide platform for stability and also makes the boot re-soleable for extended wear. The Women's Fort Lewis boot is outfitted on a cushioning Vibram® sole and features an airthotic insole to reduce foot fatigue. |
|
|
Danner Men's Striker II 400G GTX Uniform Boot $199.95 Danner's Striker II 400 Gram GTX cold weather uniform boot delivers superior protection and durability in a lightweight design. Built on a TERRA FORCE™ X Lite platform, this comfortable performance boot features a tough full-grain leather and 1000-denier nylon upper with a breathable and 100% waterproof GORE-TEX® lining, and 400 grams of Thinsulate Ultra Insulation for warmth. For durability and protection that won't weigh you down, this Danner boot is an excellent choice. |
|
|
Danner Men's Danner APB 69236 Uniform Boot $199.95 Danner Men's Danner APB 69236 Uniform Boot |
|
|
Danner Women's Acadia W Uniform Boot $284.95 Danner Women's Acadia W Uniform Boot |
|
|
Danner Men's Descender 15406 Uniform Boot $179.95 Danner Men's Descender 15406 Uniform Boot |
|
|
Danner Men's Descender 15402 Uniform Boot $189.95 Danner Men's Descender 15402 Uniform Boot |
|
|
Danner Men's Danner APB 69235 Uniform Boot $219.95 Danner Men's Danner APB 69235 Uniform Boot |
|
|
Danner Men's Descender 15404 Uniform Boot $199.95 Danner Men's Descender 15404 Uniform Boot |
|
|
Danner Men's Descender 15405 Uniform Boot $189.95 Danner Men's Descender 15405 Uniform Boot |
|
|
Danner Men's Acadia 400 Gram Uniform Boot $294.95 Made in the USA, the Acadia features Danner’s famous stitchdown construction, providing a more stable platform underfoot and superior durability. This boot has a waterproof breathable GORE-TEX lining and a combination upper of 1000 Denier nylon and full-grain leather. The Vibram Kletterlift outsole provides superior shock absorption and great traction on both wet and dry surfaces. |
|
|
Danner Men's Blackhawk II Uniform Boot $279.95 The USA-made Blackhawk II is a solid boot well suited for indoor and outdoor applications. Lined in GORE-TEX for waterproof, breathable protection, its full-grain leather is preferred for its durability and ability to be cleaned and polished quickly. Danner’s famous stitchdown construction means a wider platform for increased stability, and the Vibram 1276 Sierra outsole provides support and traction. |
|
|
Danner Men's Striker II GTX Uniform Boot $189.95 The Striker II GTX boot is built on the TERRA FORCE X Lite performance platform for lightweight fit and durability. A GORE-TEX liner offers breathable, waterproof protection and the full-grain leather and 1000 Denier nylon upper supply exterior toughness. Non-metallic construction won’t set off metal-based security systems. |
|
|
Danner Men's Descender 15407 Uniform Boot $189.95 Designed for maximum durability, the Descender 15407 by Danner utilizes a combination of leather, 100-Denier nylon and a waterproof GORE-TEX liner to keep your feet safe and dry even in extreme conditions. The cushioned insole and rubber lug outsole ensure you get to your target destination with speed and comfort. |
|
|
Danner Men's Descender 15401 Uniform Boot $199.95 Designed for maximum durability, the Descender 15401 by Danner utilizes a combination of leather, 100-Denier nylon and a waterproof GORE-TEX liner to keep your feet safe and dry even in extreme conditions. The cushioned insole and rubber lug outsole ensure you get to your target destination with speed and comfort. |
|
|
Danner Women's Acadia 400 Gram W Uniform Boot $169 Made in the USA, the Acadia features Danner’s famous stitchdown construction, providing a more stable platform underfoot and superior durability. This boot has a waterproof breathable GORE-TEX lining and a combination upper of 1000 Denier nylon and full-grain leather. The Vibram Kletterlift outsole provides superior shock absorption and great traction on both wet and dry surfaces. Features 400 G. Thinsulate Ultra Insulation. |
|
|
Danner Men's Acadia Uniform Boot $284.95 You'll be at ease for sure when you're wearing the Acadia Uniform Boot from Danner. Featuring Danner's infamous stitch-down construction, the Acadia offers the utmost support with a high ankle and lace-up closure. The stable underfoot platform provides traction and support while the plain toe meets almost any uniform requirements you need. |
|
|
Pirate Boot Tops Leather $19.99 Pirate Boot Tops Leather |
|
|
Uniform $6.99 Uniform |
|
|
Coming Back from Boot Camp, a Boot's Kid Brother Inspects the New Uniform $79.99 Coming Back from Boot Camp, a Boot's Kid Brother Inspects the New Uniform - Premium Photographic Print |
|
|
Palladium Men's Baggy Leather Boot $110 Palladium Men's Baggy Leather Boot |
|
|
Sorel Women's Leather Wedge Boot $295 Sorel Women's Leather Wedge Boot |
|
|
Ad Tec Mens 6in Black Uniform Leather Boots $55.8 . Ad Tec Mens 6in Black Uniform Leather Boots |
|
|
Ad Tec Mens 4in Black Uniform Oxford Leather Boots $53.1 . Ad Tec Mens 4in Black Uniform Oxford Leather Boots |
|
|
Ad Tec Mens 6in Black Uniform Leather Boots with Steel Toe $48.6 . Ad Tec Mens 6in Black Uniform Leather Boots with Steel Toe |
|
|
Faux Leather Boot Cover $29.5 Finish off any medieval costume perfectly with our brand new Faux Leather Boot Covers with faux suede stair step trim. These back lacing boot covers are the perfect Halloween costume accessory. |
|
|
Levy's Boot Leather Guitar Strap Walnut $74.99 Levy's Boot Leather Guitar Strap Walnut |
|
|
Levy's Boot Leather Guitar Strap Black $74.99 Levy's Boot Leather Guitar Strap Black |
|
|
Levy's Boot Leather Guitar Strap Dark Brown $74.99 Levy's Boot Leather Guitar Strap Dark Brown |
Tags: blackhawktm ii leather uniform boots, danner apb all leather uniform boots, danner-boots, danner® apbtm all leather uniform boots, equipment, leather uniform boots, patent leather uniform boots, shoes, shopping, tools


US $16.99





















































