Caiman Boots Black
![]() |
Ecuador Travel: The Oriente
Visitors are pulled to the Oriente for its biodiversity. Beyond the cloud forest of the eastern Andean foothills, it is all rainforest. 50% of Ecuador's mammals live here in the forested hills, wetland marshes, rushing rivers, and black-water lagoons. Put on a pair of rubber boots and join the tapirs, manatees, freshwater dolphins, monkeys, sloths, jaguars, and caimans. There are many excellent opportunities to see the wildlife on river trips and cross cultural exchanges.
One of the world's most fascinating rainforests is also home to two huge oil pipelines, encroaching colonists, rugged jungle towns, environmentalists, and indigenous groups. In the 1960s when oil exploration drew colonists into an area that was largely unexplored. Ecuador's native population was quickly thrown into the 20th-century but has maintained their fascinating culture. The Achucar, Cofan, Quichua, Secoya, Shauar, Huaorani, Siona, and Zaparo all live in the Oriente.
The Oriente gets plenty of rain between April and July, and rains are common throughout the year. Bring rainboots to keep your feet dry and protected from snakes. December to March, and August are the driest months in the Oriente. Lagoons dry up, waterfalls turn into trickles, and small rivers may become impassable. There is a contrast between the hot flatlands (from the Coca area north toward Colombia and east to Peru) and cooler upland hills (around Tena, Misahuallí, and Puyo). Damp jungle nights can feel very chilly, so bring a light sweater.
Must see:
1) The flooded forest of Reserva Producción Faunística Cuyabeno where you can float on in blackwater paradise. This reserve covers 6034 sq km of rainforest around Río Cuyabeno in northeastern Ecuador.
2) The winding back roads of Gualaquiza whizzing by as you hold on to the handlebars of a mountain bike. At the southernmost tip of the Oriente, the lush Amazon collides with the verdant sierra forests. Instead of biking, consider white water rafting, canoeing, or abseiling.
3) The view of the rain forest canopy from the lookout towers of a jungle lodge in Upper and Lower Río Napo. Several lodges east of Coca can be reached downstream.
4) Huaorani village, where native Amerindians preserve their culture in the rainforest.
5) The sights along the Río Jondachi as you raft down the rolling rapids. Rafting, hiking, horseback riding, and mountain climbing day trips can be extended with overnight stays.
6) Shuar territory during the Chonta festival. Dance and feast at the most important Shuar celebration of the year. Held in Macas during the last week of May it is culiminated in a dance to help ferment the chica.
7) Eat hot maitos (fish grilled in palm leaves) in Coca, the capital of Orellana. At the junction of Ríos Coca and Napo, this dusty, hot town is a good place to guzzle down beer and watch small town life.
About the Author
This guide to the Oriente was written by an Ecuador travel expert at Latin America For Less available to help you custom design your exciting and adventurous Ecuador vacations.
|
|
Dan Post Genuine Caiman Boots Men Black $399 Turn heads with the Dan Post Genuine Caiman boot. This men's pull-onboot features an upper of genuine caiman that shows off your exquisitesense of style. Decorative stitching and a cowboy heel lend this DanPost boot its western appearance. The rounded R-toe design gives youextra room to move. Pull tabs help you get your boot on with ease. Fora style you can look great in and wear all-day long, go with the DanPost Genuine Caiman! |
|
|
The Caiman $6.99 The Caiman |
|
|
Ariat Black Caiman Latigo Cowboy Boots - Wide Square Toe $469.99 Kick it up in caiman wearing these Ariat boots! . Beautiful black caiman leather with fancy red and cream stitching . ATS (Advanced Torque Stability) offers 3xs the support of traditional cowboy boots . Moisture-wicking, anti-bacterial liner wicks sweat away & blocks odor . Lightweight composite shank offers superior support; forked design maintains balance & proper body alignment . Hand-nailed 11-iron leather outsole. Sheplers has a vast selection of Womens Ariat Boots to choose from. Ariat exclusive ATS technology supports and cushions as you move, promoting good posture and reducing fatigue. At the core of ATS technology is the Ariat ATS composite shank. This patented shank design reduces skeletal and muscular fatigue and injury. Mid-foot support reduces metatarsal stress. The forked shank design allows natural forefoot flex. The ATS footbed has a low-friction surface to protect from heat build-up and blistering. Shock-absorbing gel forefoot cushion reduces skeletal impact stress on knees, hips, and lower back. Cupped footbed chassis offers torsional stability. This Ariat black caiman Latigo boot features a caiman leather foot under a fancy stitched 12" leather shaft. Leather lining. Wide square toe with block heel. Imported. |
|
|
Stetson Crackle Caiman Nubuck Cowboy Boots - Square Toe $379.99 Exotic caiman skin cowboy boots by Stetson are always a classic!. Handmade exotic skin boots . Fancy stitching adorns boot shaft . Lightly cushioned leather insole. All leather lining and sole . Contemporary and stylish, our Stetson Boot adds just the kick you want in a pair of cowboy boots. Men’s Stetson Boot features a black caiman skin foot under a fancy stitched 11" leather shaft. Walking heel and spur ridge. Double welt stitching. Wide square toe profile. Imported. |
|
|
Lucchese Boots - Handcrafted 2000 Caiman Western Boots - Medium Toe $639.99 Handcrafted 2000 collection Lucchese boots . Richly tiled, exotic caiman tail skin . Technologically Advanced Comfort Construction offers shock absorbing, wear-resistant comfort . Leather covered insole provides breathability, heat reduction, & wicks away moisture . Proudly handcrafted in the U.S.A. . Lucchese 2000 boots are a tribute to the horseman - capturing the style, adventure, and culture of the American West. Lucchese craftsmanship and distinctive styling create enduring tradition; Lucchese is a way of living, not just a trend. This attention-getting boot features an exotic caiman foot under a 13" black goat leather shaft. Fancy stitching adds interest. Genuine leather upper, lining, heel, & sole. Supportive steel shank. 1 1/2" heel. Medium toe. Proudly made in Texas, U.S.A. |
|
|
Lucchese Boots - Handcrafted 1883 Diego inlay tail-cut caiman western boots $459.99 Lucchese 1883 exotic western boots for the modern cowboy . Glossy black genuine tail-cut caiman skin . Caiman Diego inlay vamp . Genuine leather upper, lining, heel, & sole . Contemporary snip toe profile . Proudly handcrafted in the U.S.A. . Aptly named for the year Lucchese created its first boots, the 1883 Lucchese brand is reminiscent of the traditional hallmarks of handcrafted boots of the era. But Lucchese 1883 doesn’t forget "up to the minute" style. This high class exotic boot features a genuine tail-cut caiman leather foot under a matching fancy stitched 13" leather shaft. Caiman overlay pull straps. Leather lining. Pointed snip toe profile. Underslung heel with rubber grip surface. |
|
|
Belvedere Bari (Men's) - Black Caiman/Ostrich $262.95 The Bari is a fashionable tassel loafer made of genuine caiman and ostrich. Available Colors: Black Caiman/Ostrich, Brown Caiman/Ostrich. |
|
|
Tony Lama caiman tail boots $409.99 Tony Lama caiman boots are built to last & sure to impress!. Cushion insoles for all-day walking comfort. Quality leather linings, heels, & soles. Handpegged reinforced shanks. Enjoy the exotic look of genuine caiman tail boots from Tony Lama. This "Frisco" cowboy boot is handcrafted with a caiman tail foot and 13" fancy stitched leather shaft. Medium toe & cowboy heel. 3/4 welt. |
|
|
Belvedere Bari (Men's) - Brown Caiman/Ostrich $262.95 The Bari is a fashionable tassel loafer made of genuine caiman and ostrich. Available Colors: Black Caiman/Ostrich, Brown Caiman/Ostrich. |
|
|
A Black Caiman on the Tuichi River Bank $39.99 Joel Sartore A Black Caiman on the Tuichi River Bank - Photographic Print |
|
|
Lucchese Boots - Handcrafted Cowboy Collection Tan Caiman Cowboy Boot - Square $639.99 Exotic skin Lucchese Cowboy Collection boot. Waxy ultra belly caiman leather. Lucchese Cowboy last with a cushioned channel leather insole . Performance elephant heel counter . Brass nailed, abrasion-resistant butyl leather sole. Proudly handcrafted in the U.S.A. . The Lucchese Cowboy Collection is a revolutionary new cowboy boot! Lucchese Boot Co. is painting a new and authentic picture of what "Cowboy" should be. With inspiration coming from early designs of Cosimo and Sam Lucchese in San Antonio, the Cowboy Collection combines comfort and functionality while staying true to the cowboy way of life. This exotic Lucchese Cowboy boot features a tan waxy ultra belly caiman leather foot under a Lampasas stitched 12" black leather shaft. Leather lining. Performance elephant heel counter. 3/4 double stitched welt. Wide square toe. 1 1/8" fowler heel with rubber grip surface. |
|
|
Corral Black Caiman Inlay Cowboy Boot - Wide Square Toe $299.99 Sophisticated Corral caiman inlay boots. Distressed black leather complemented by caiman leather inlays. Tinting, abrasions, & scarring on leather add vintage cowboy boot character . Handcrafted leather upper, lining, heel, & sole . Lightly cushioned insole with extra padding at heel . Sanded leather sole with rubber grip insert. This edgy western Corral Boot is handcrafted in Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico by some of the most experienced boot makers in the country. Mens Cowboy Boot features an 11 1/2" distressed black leather shaft over a matching leather foot with caiman skin inlays. Lightly cushioned insole. 1 1/2" block boot heel. Updated square toe silhouette. Double stitched welt. Imported. |
|
|
Belvedere Ferro (Men's) - Black Caiman/Calf $352.95 The Ferro is a unique sneaker-style shoe made of genuine caiman and soft calfskin. Ferro features decorative caiman ornaments on sides, tongue and laces. Available Colors: Black Caiman/Calf, Cognac Caiman/Calf, Navy Caiman/Calf. |
|
|
Black Vultures Feeding on a Dead Spectacled Caiman $39.99 Roy Toft Black Vultures Feeding on a Dead Spectacled Caiman - Photographic Print |
|
|
Lucchese Boots - Handcrafted Classics tooled caiman boots $2109.99 Lucchese Classics American handmade boots . Gorgeous floral hand tooled leather paired with exotic tiled belly-cut caiman skin. Premium leather upper, lining, insole, heel, & sole . Handpegged lemonwood shanks . Built on the renowned Lucchese Classics last . Proudly handcrafted in the U.S.A.. Lucchese Classics are the finest in handmade western boots. Each pair is hand lasted by master boot makers from the finest leathers and skins that retain their look and shape over a longer period of time. Here, Lucchese gives the popular exotic caiman boot legacy appeal with a hand tooled flourish. This Lucchese Classics boot features a genuine caiman skin foot under a 12" intricately hand tooled leather shaft. Caiman overlay pull straps. Each stacked leather walking heel is hand attached and leveled identically per pair for a just-right fit. Modern snip toe profile. 3/4 single stitched welt. |
|
|
Dan Post Flank Caiman Cowboy Boots $369.99 Dress to impress in Dan Post caiman cowboy boots!. Handcrafted, exotic tiled flank caiman crocodile. Genuine leather upper, lining, heel, & sole. Famous Dan Post cushion insole. Shock-absorbing heel pad. Medium toe profile. Upgrade your western boot wardrobe with handcrafted flank caiman cowboy boots from Dan Post! Cowboy boot features a 13" fancy stitched leather shaft atop a genuine flank caiman foot. Medium toe and 1 3/8" cowboy heel. 3/4 welt construction. EW, Extra Wide, equals EE width. |
|
|
Lucchese Boots - Handcrafted 2000 hornback caiman boots $639.99 Lucchese 2000 boots boast genuine hornback caiman skin. Durable, impressive buffalo shaft. Handcrafted leather upper, lining, insole, & heel. Technologically Advanced Comfort Construction offers shock absorbing, wear-resistant comfort . Longer-wearing butyl rubber infused leather sole. Proudly crafted in the U.S.A.. The Lucchese 2000 hornback caiman western boot is an exotic boot you can really wear. This handsomely tiled boot features Lucchese TACC insole design for durable comfort. Its genuine hornback caiman foot shines under its 11" fancy stitched buffalo leather shaft. Caiman pull strap inlay. Shark heel counter. Double stitched welt. Low horseman heel and updated square toe. |
|
|
Belvedere Ferro (Men's) - Cognac Caiman/Calf $352.95 The Ferro is a unique sneaker-style shoe made of genuine caiman and soft calfskin. Ferro features decorative caiman ornaments on sides, tongue and laces. Available Colors: Black Caiman/Calf, Cognac Caiman/Calf, Navy Caiman/Calf. |
|
|
Belvedere Ferro (Men's) - Navy Caiman/Calf $352.95 The Ferro is a unique sneaker-style shoe made of genuine caiman and soft calfskin. Ferro features decorative caiman ornaments on sides, tongue and laces. Available Colors: Black Caiman/Calf, Cognac Caiman/Calf, Navy Caiman/Calf. |
|
|
Caiman 400TC Queen Sham Set $76 For those who wanted extras, the Caiman shams set fits your need. Constructed from 400 Thread counts piece-dyed Jacquard Cotton Sateen, the Caiman shams woven pattern are inspired by the skin pattern of the Black Caiman Alligator of the Amazon. -Machine Washable |
|
|
Stetson Caiman Cowboy Boots - Wide Square Toe $499.99 Exotic caiman skin cowboy boots by Stetson are always a classic!. Brown genuine caiman belly skin. Contrasting 10-row stitching design. Lightly cushioned leather insole. All natural leather outsole. Contemporary and stylish, our Stetson Boot adds just the kick you want in a pair of cowboy boots. Mens Stetson Boot features a cognac-hue genuine caiman skin foot over a glazed tan 11" leather shaft. 1 1/2" walking heel with spur ridge. Double welt stitching. Wide square toe profile. Imported. |
|
|
Lucchese Boots - Handcrafted Waxy Hornback Caiman Cowboy Boots - Square Toe $639.99 Lucchese takes a bite out of style with these hornback caiman western boots!. The ultimate in handmade boot construction. Burnished hornback caiman leather boots . Leather uppers, linings, heels, & smooth soles - marks of a quality boot. Proudly crafted in the U.S.A.. Richly detailed with quality craftsmanship, this Lucchese waxy hornback caiman western boot boasts striking elegance and comfort wear! This distinctive boot features a burnished hornback caiman leather foot beneath a 12" fancy stitched leather shaft. Durable elephant heel counter. Brass nailed smooth leather sole. Calfskin lining. Double stitched welt. Wide square toe profile. Walking heel with spur ledge. |
|
|
A Silhouetted Black Caiman with its Mouth Open in Warning $39.99 Joel Sartore A Silhouetted Black Caiman with its Mouth Open in Warning - Photographic Print |
|
|
Nocona Caiman Tail Western Boots - Needle Toe $469.99 Looking for a perfect fit, better boot? Try Nocona! . Choose Nocona for amazing fit - in almost any size! . Genuine exotic caiman has a rich tiled crocodile look thats sure to be noticed . Handcrafted leather lining, heel, & sole . Nocona offers our largest selection of sizes and widths to fit most any foot! This handcrafted Nocona cowboy boot captures caiman leather at its finest. Its exotic caiman foot is topped with a fancy stitched 13" smooth leather shaft. Needle pointed toe and walking heel. Handpegged reinforced shanks. 3/4 welt. |
|
|
Nocona Hornback Caiman Tail Western Boots - Medium Toe $469.99 Exceptional fit, exotic style Nocona caiman boots. Choose Nocona Boot Company for a simply amazing fit - in almost any size! . Exotic caiman leather has a rich tiled look. Handcrafted leather linings, heels, & soles; handpegged reinforced shanks . Nocona offers our largest selection of sizes and widths to fit most any foot! Handcrafted Nocona Red River cowboy boots capture caiman leather at its finest. The exotic caiman foot is topped with a fancy stitched 13" leather shaft. Medium toe and walking heel. 3/4 welt. |
|
|
Stetson Flank Cut Caiman Cowboy Boots - Round Toe $369.99 Add western distinction to your cowboy boot collection with Stetson caiman boots!. Flank cut caiman leather foot under a fancy stitched leather shaft. All leather lining, outsole, and heel. Lightly cushioned comfort insole. Lemonwood peg and brass nail construction. Durability, good looks, and bragging rights are all included in the handmade craftsmanship of Stetson cowboy boots. This men’s Stetson caiman boot features a genuine caiman skin leather foot under a fancy stitched 13" leather shaft. 1 5/8" cowboy heel. Single-stitched welt stitching. Round toe profile. Imported. |
|
|
Caiman 400TC Queen Pillow Case Set $65 For those who wanted extras, the Caiman Cases set fits your need. Constructed from 400 Thread counts piece-dyed Jacquard Cotton Sateen, the Caiman Pillow cases' woven pattern are inspired by the skin pattern of the Black Caiman Alligator of the Amazon -Machine Washable |
|
|
Lucchese Boots - Handcrafted 2000 hornback caiman western boots $639.99 Lucchese takes a bite out of style with these hornback caiman western boots!. The ultimate in handmade construction. Tan burnished hornback caiman leather & tan burnished Mad Dog goatskin leather. Technologically Advanced Comfort Construction cushion insoles . Leather uppers, linings, stacked heels, & smooth soles - marks of a quality boot. Proudly crafted in the U.S.A.. Richly detailed with quality craftsmanship, this Lucchese 2000 Horsemen hornback caiman western boot boasts striking elegance and comfort wear! This distinctive boot features a tan burnished hornback caiman leather foot beneath an 11" tan burnished Mad Dog goatskin leather shaft. Unique 10-row stitch pattern details leather shaft. Tan oil sharkskin heel counter. White double stitch 3/4 welt. Square toe profile with 1 1/2" stacked heel. |
|
|
Stetson Flank Cut Caiman Cowboy Boots - Square Toe $369.99 Distinct Stetson cowboy boots in riveting caiman skin leather. Flank cut caiman leather foot under a fancy stitched leather shaft. All leather lining, outsole, and heel. Lightly cushioned comfort insole. Lemonwood peg and brass nail construction. Durability, good looks, and bragging rights are all included in the handmade craftsmanship of Stetson cowboy boots. This men’s Stetson caiman boot features a genuine caiman skin leather foot under a fancy stitched 11" leather shaft. 1 1/2" walking heel with spur ridge. Double welt stitching. Wide square toe profile. Imported. Foreign countries’ restrictions apply. |
|
|
Nocona Hornback Caiman Tail Cowboy Boots - Pointed Toe $469.99 Looking for a perfect fit, better boot? Try Nocona!. Choose Nocona for amazing fit - in almost any size!. Exotic caiman has a rich tiled crocodile look thats sure to be noticed. Handcrafted leather lining, heel, & sole; handpegged reinforced shanks. Nocona offers our largest selection of sizes and widths to fit most any foot! Handcrafted Nocona Red River cowboy boots capture caiman leather at its finest. The exotic caiman foot is topped with a fancy stitched 13" leather shaft. Pointed toe and walking heel. 3/4 welt. |
|
|
Caiman 400TC Queen Sheet Set $251 Constructed from 400 Thread counts piece-dyed Jacquard Cotton Sateen, the Caiman sheet set's woven pattern are inspired by the skin pattern of the Black Caiman Alligator of the Amazon. Matching Duvet Set Available -Set Includes: Flat/ Fitted Sheet + 2 Cases -Fitted 60 X 80 (15" pocket) + Flat 96 X 106 + Case 20 X 30 -Machine Washable |
|
|
Caiman 400TC King Sheet Set $294 Constructed from 400 Thread counts piece-dyed Jacquard Cotton Sateen, the Caiman sheet set's woven pattern are inspired by the skin pattern of the Black Caiman Alligator of the Amazon. Matching Duvet Set Available -Set Includes: Flat/ Fitted Sheet + 2 Cases -Fitted 78 X 80 (15" pocket) + Flat 114 X 106 + Case 20 X 40 -Machine Washable |
|
|
Caiman 400TC Queen Duvet Set $273 Constructed from 400 Thread counts piece-dyed Jacquard Cotton Sateen, the Caiman duvet set's woven pattern are inspired by the skin pattern of the Black Caiman Alligator of the Amazon. Matching Sheet Set available -Set Includes: Duvet Cover + 2 Shams -Duvet 88 X 92/ Case 20 X 26 -Machine Washable |
|
|
Caiman 400TC King Duvet Set $316 Constructed from 400 Thread counts piece-dyed Jacquard Cotton Sateen, the Caiman duvet set's woven pattern are inspired by the skin pattern of the Black Caiman Alligator of the Amazon. Matching Sheet Set available -Set Includes: Duvet Cover + 2 Shams -Duvet 106 X 92/ Case 20 X 36 -Machine Washable |
|
|
A Black Caiman Opens its Mouth Wide as a Warning Not to Come Closer $39.99 Joel Sartore A Black Caiman Opens its Mouth Wide as a Warning Not to Come Closer - Photographic Print |
|
|
Close-Up of a Black Caiman, Mato Grosso, Pantanal, Brazil (Melanosuchus Niger) $24.99 G. Sosio Close-Up of a Black Caiman, Mato Grosso, Pantanal, Brazil (Melanosuchus Niger) - Photographic Print |
Tags: boots, caiman boots black, cowboy, pricey, wishlist


US $521.82









































